About the Union for Reform Judaism

The Union for Reform Judaism leads the largest and most diverse Jewish movement in North America. We strengthen communities that connect people to Jewish life. 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • Pinterest

Board & Staff

The members of the URJ’s Oversight Committee and North American Board partner with our senior leadership team and talented staff across North America and Israel to achieve significant accomplishments.

 

It is with immense gratitude that the URJ recognizes and acknowledges the members of its Oversight Committee and North American Board of Trustees, so ably led by URJ Chair Daryl Messinger. The leadership’s vision, wisdom, and generosity guide the URJ in fulfilling our strategic priorities and represent a sacred partnership in Reform Judaism’s holy work.

OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE

David Baskin - Holy Blossom Temple, Toronto, ON

Cary Davidson - Congregation Kol Ami, West Hollywood, CA (URJ Associate General Counsel)

Alan Fishman - Brooklyn Heights Synagogue, Brooklyn, NY

Roberta Franco Glick - Temple Chaverim, Plainview, NY

Jay Gellman - Temple Beth Orr, Coral Springs, FL (URJ Vice Chair)

Alec Harris - Chicago Sinai Congregation, Chicago, IL (URJ Vice Chair)

Rabbi Rick Jacobs - Westchester Reform Temple, Scarsdale, NY (President)

Bruce Josephy - Congregation Beth Shalom Rodfe Zedek, Chester, CT

Susan Kalson - Rodef Shalom Congregation, Pittsburgh, PA

Jennifer Kaufman - Congregation B’nai Israel, Sacramento, CA (URJ Vice Chair)

Robin Kosberg - Temple Emanu-El, Dallas, TX

Norman Leopold - Temple Sinai of North Dade, Miami, FL (URJ General Counsel)

Harry Levy IV - Temple Beth El, San Antonio, TX (URJ Treasurer)

Luise Mann - Congregational B'nai Israel, Bridgeport, CT

Blair Marks - Temple Kol Emeth, Marietta, GA

Daryl Messinger - Congregation Beth Am, Los Altos Hills, CA (URJ Chair)

Shelley Niceley Groff - Temple Beth Sholom, Miami Beach, FL

Mark Oster - Larchmont Temple, Larchmont, NY

Elliot Paull - Temple B'nai Torah, Bellevue, WA

Rabbi Jonah Pesner - Temple Israel, Boston, MA (RAC Director and URJ Senior Vice President)

Steve Pruzan - Temple De Hirsch Sinai, Seattle, WA (URJ District Chair—West)

Wendy Rhodes - Congregation Solel, Highland Park, IL (URJ District Chair—Central)

RIchard Rubenstein - Congregation Beth Israel, West Hartford, CT

Stephen Sacks - Temple Sinai, Washington, D.C. (URJ Immediate Past Chair)

Elkan Scheidt - Temple Israel, Memphis, TN

Mark Schwartz - Temple Israel, Boston, MA

Dr. Steven Weitz - Temple Beth-El, Hillsborough, NJ (URJ Vice Chair)

Ann Wenger - Am Shalom, Glencoe, IL

Dr. Jeremy Wolfe - Temple Sinai, Brookline, MA (URJ District Chair—East)

NORTH AMERICAN BOARD

Tom Abelson

Michael Adler

Meryl Alalof

Evan Allen

Rita Appel

David Astrove

Nicole Auerbach

Diane Baer

Eric Bakerman

Julie Bank

Marjorie Baron

David Baskin

Susan Bass

Len Bates

Sharon Benoff

Stephen Berman

Austin Beutel

Bryan Bierman

Ellen Bittner

Sean Blum

Todd Brecher

Joan Brotman

Jadwiga Brown

Sue Brucker

Janice Brumer

Janet Buckstein

Andrea Cannon

James Cherney

Lisa Chinsky

Ronald Cohen

Skylar Cohen

Ronnie Cohn

Ted David

Cary Davidson

Phyllis Denaburg

Steven Derringer

Martin Dodd

Marlene Dodinval

David Donchin

Derek Dorn

Isabel P. "Liz" Dunst

Ruthann Duval

Barry Epstein

Janice Epstein

Ross Erlebacher

Steve Fadem

Howard Fagin

Loree Farrar

Mitchell Faust

Marla Feldman

Susan Feldman

Deborah Fernandez-Turner

Morton Finkelstein

Alan Fishman

Jamie Fleckner

Steven Fox

Ellen Fox-Snider

Sally Frank

Anthony Fratello

Daniel Freelander

Michael Freidman

Barry Friedfertig

Vivian Gealer

Jay Gellman

Matthew Gewirtz

Tricia Ginis

Roberta Glick

Elizabeth Goertzel

Richard Goldberg

Abigail Goldberg Spiegel

Katherine Goldgeier

Allan Goldman

Jill Goodman

Judi Goozh

Robert Gordon

Ilene Greene

Lila Greene

Dan Grossman

Mark Halperin

Alec Harris

Kareen Hartwig

Richard Heinrich

Honey Heller

Robert Heller

Jane Herman

Jodi Hessel

Arthur Heyman

David Hill

Allan Hirsh

Sue Hochberg

Jonathan Howard

Alan Iselin

Eugene Jacobs

Rick Jacobs

Elliott Jacobson

Daniel Jeydel

Bruce Josephy

Susan Kalson

David Kasakove

Jennifer Kaufman

Alyse Kirschen

Michael Klau

Charles Koplik

Robin Kosberg

Lori Kowit

Kenneth Kramer

Susan Kramer

Marshall Krolick

Judy Kule

Marc Landis

Robert Langsfeld

Michael Laufer

Lynn Lazar

Kerry Leaf

Donald Leibowitz

Norman Leopold

Paul Leszner

Jay Levine

Stuart Leviton

Norma Levitt

Anndee Levy

Harry Levy

Marjorie Levy

Mark Levy

Michael Liepman

Amy Lipeles

Janet Liss

Stanley Loeb

Luise Mann

Jan Marion

Richard Markowitz

Blair Marks

Lenore Mass

Jacqueline Mates-Muchin

Philip Meltzer

Nick Melvoin

Paul Mengert

Daryl Messinger

Gregory Miller

Cynthia Mirsky

Geraldine Mund

Marc Newman

Shelley Niceley Groff

William Norman

Lois Nyren

Beth Orlansky

Eric Orlin

Mark Oster

Elliot Paull

Miriam Pearlman

Jonah Pesner

Steven Portnoy

Michael Price

Steve Pruzan

Lauren Racoosin

Wendy Rhodes

Lynn Ritvo

Karen Rivo

Scott Roseman

Simon Rosenblatt

John Rosove

Michael Ross

Rachel Roth

Charles Rothschild

Marilynn Rothstein

Hank Rouda

Richard Rubenstein

Lois Rubin

Susan Rudolph

Steve Sacks

Scott Sager

Connell Saltzman

David Sampliner

Mark Sass

Jodi Schechtman

Rudi Scheidt

Stan Schickler

L. Tadd Schwab

Mark Schwartz

Frank Schwarz

Myron Schwitzer

Heidi Segal

Scott Seigel

Andy Shafran

Barton Shallat

Diane Shattls

Stephen Sherman

Evely Shlensky

Richard Shugarman

Benjamin Sillins

Russell Silverman

Carl Silverman

Karen Sim

Donald Simon

Pekka Sinervo

Ralph Sinsheimer

Laurie Sobelman

Michael Solka

Jerome Somers

John Sorkin

Michael Starr

Carole Sterling

David Stern

Deborah Sternberg

Amy Stone

David Strauss

Lin Sunshine

Eliot Swartz

Michelle Tandowsky

B.J. Tanenbaum

Jane Taves

G. Leonard Teitelbaum

Carmen Tesser

Lennard Thal

Iris Vanek

Paul Vanek

Ari Vared

Geraldine Voit

Anne Waldorf

Julie Waltzer

Marcia Waxman

Michael Waxman

Peter Weidhorn

Gayle Weil

Nordin Weinberger

Steven Weiss

Mark Weitz

Steve Weitz

Ann Wenger

Thomas Wiener

Dolores Wilkenfeld

Peter Winik

Jane Wishner

Jeremy Wolfe

Marilynn Yentis

Eric Yoffie

2018 STAFF LEADERSHIP

Rabbi Rick Jacobs, President

Amy Asin, Vice President, Strengthening Congregations

April Baskin, Vice President, Audacious Hospitality

Miriam Chilton, Vice President, Youth

Julie Lerner, Executive Vice President

Yonatan Meir, Chief Information Officer

Mark J. Pelavin, Chief Program Officer

Rabbi Jonah Pesner, Senior Vice President; Director, Religious Action Center of Reform Judaism

Emily Sachs, Chief Financial Officer

Emma Silver, Executive Assistant to the President

Riva Silverman, Vice President of Philanthropy

Rabbi Joshua Weinberg, Vice President, Israel and Reform Zionism

Rabbi Eric H. Yoffie, President Emeritus

 

Rabbi David Saperstein, Senior Advisor for Policy and Strategy

Jo-Ann Mort, Special Advisor to the President